I am interested in getting a facelift.

Quintessa Logo

Question: I am interested in getting a facelift, but I have been using Restylane and Botox for about 6 months now. Will the injectables interfere with the surgery and do I need to wait until their effects wear off?

Answer: For the most part any injectable will not interfere with any sort of surgical intervention other than when we are trying to provide volumetric enhancement, such as fat grafting in areas where filler has been placed.  For your particular circumstance, I see no issue with having had Botox and fillers prior to a facelift as this really will not affect the ability of the surgeon to perform the facelift and will not affect your results regarding the facelift in any negative way.

Begin Your Quintessa Story

Whether you’re interested in plastic surgery or exploring non-surgical alternatives, we’re confident Quintessa’s team of certified specialists can help achieve the results you’re looking for. Schedule a consultation today or visit us in person at one of our southeastern Wisconsin locations in Delafield, MadisonMequon, Middleton and Sheboygan to learn more.