I have used Botox for almost 5 years to erase the wrinkles on my forehead.

Quintessa Logo

Question: I am 61 years old, male, and in very good health. I have used Botox for almost 5 years to erase the wrinkles on my forehead. It works wonderfully but I think I am ready for a more permanent solution. My hair is receding and I wonder if the endoscopic brow lift will leave a noticeable scar because of the hair loss in this area.

Answer: I would have to personally examine you to determine the best course of action but in past years I would have said that the scar from the endoscopic brow lift is not an acceptable alternative though more recently I feel that this may actually be untrue due to the fact that these scars heal exceptionally well and even patients with receding hair or even baldness I do discuss the option of performing an endoscopic brow lift due to the fact that this surgery is performed through such small incisions and they heal incredibly well.  I do alter my incisions for patients with receding hair in that I perform a horizontal incision as opposed to a vertical one so that it tends to line up with natural skin creases.  Otherwise, the surgical procedure is identical to one that is performed on patients with a normal hair line.  Ultimately, you need to consider the risks and benefits of continued Botox use versus endoscopic brow lift to determine what would be best for your personal circumstance.

Begin Your Quintessa Story

Whether you’re interested in plastic surgery or exploring non-surgical alternatives, we’re confident Quintessa’s team of certified specialists can help achieve the results you’re looking for. Schedule a consultation today or visit us in person at one of our southeastern Wisconsin locations in Delafield, MadisonMequon, Middleton and Sheboygan to learn more.